RESULTS

Annual

RC44 Virgin Gorda Cup 2014

RC44 Cascais Cup 2014

RC44 Sotogrande Cup 2014

RC44 Marstrand World Championships 2014

RC44 Oman Cup 2014

RC44 Virgin Gorda Cup 2014 RC44 Cascais Cup 2014 RC44 Sotogrande Cup 2014 RC44 Marstrand World Championships 2014 RC44 Oman Cup 2014 Pts
Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13)5632723
Team Aqua (GBR 2041)7352421
Team Nika (RUS 10)3345318
Aleph Racing (FRA17)5530316
Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)3331212
Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)0252211
Katusha (RUS 21)5123011
Charisma (MON 69)0113510
RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)1224110
Artemis Racing (SWE44)11-1348
Bombarda Racing (ITA42)110305
MAG Racing (POL44)011002
Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4)000101

Round Robin Format

Match racing is compelling to watch and a race can be won or lost before the start signal has even been sounded so important and exciting is the pre-start.

With the pros at the wheel, boats go head-to-head in a rolling round robin format throughout the six events, with the rankings based on the number of victories and losses each team picks up.

The match racing contests are held on a windward-leeward course with one gate at the leeward mark.

As the match racing is only one day of each RC44 Cup event the boats don't race against the whole fleet at each event, there just isn't time. Instead the competition rolls on from one event to the next, meaning by the end of the season each team has competed against every team in the fleet and the Match Racing Champion can be crowned.

Match Racing Pairing List

Flight 1
Race 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1
Race 2 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Race 3 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0
Race 4 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 0
Bye Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13)
Flight 2
Race 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 0
Race 2 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0 Katusha (RUS 21) 1
Race 3 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Race 4 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Bye Artemis Racing (SWE44)
Flight 3
Race 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 2 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 3 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 0
Race 4 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Bye Team Nika (RUS 10)
Flight 4
Race 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0
Race 2 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 3 0 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1
Race 4 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0
Bye RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)
Flight 5
Race 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Race 2 0 Katusha (RUS 21) 1
Race 3 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1
Race 4 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 0
Bye Team Aqua (GBR 2041)
Flight 6
Race 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 2 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0 Katusha (RUS 21) 1
Race 3 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1 0
Race 4 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 0
Bye Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)
Flight 7
Race 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Race 2 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Race 3 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 0
Race 4 Katusha (RUS 21) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Bye Aleph Racing (FRA17)
Flight 8
Race 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1
Race 2 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 3 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1
Race 4 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0
Bye Katusha (RUS 21)
Flight 9
Race 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Race 2 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0
Race 3 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0
Race 4 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 0
Bye

Results Table


FRA17

SWE44

RUS7

RUS 21

GBR 1

RUS 13

GBR 2041

RUS 10
PP Wins-Loss Overall
Aleph Racing (FRA17)1100110-5-34
Artemis Racing (SWE44)010011034-4-
Bombarda Racing (ITA42)0010000-1-71
RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)110000012-61
Katusha (RUS 21)1111000-5-34
Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)001110014-42
Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13)0011111-5-35
Team Aqua (GBR 2041)1111110-7-16
Team Nika (RUS 10)00110010-3-53

Round Robin Format

Match racing is compelling to watch and a race can be won or lost before the start signal has even been sounded so important and exciting is the pre-start.

With the pros at the wheel, boats go head-to-head in a rolling round robin format throughout the six events, with the rankings based on the number of victories and losses each team picks up.

The match racing contests are held on a windward-leeward course with one gate at the leeward mark.

As the match racing is only one day of each RC44 Cup event the boats don't race against the whole fleet at each event, there just isn't time. Instead the competition rolls on from one event to the next, meaning by the end of the season each team has competed against every team in the fleet and the Match Racing Champion can be crowned.

Match Racing Pairing List

Flight 1
Race 1 0 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1
Race 2 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Race 3 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 4 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 5 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0
Bye Katusha (RUS 21) Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)
Flight 2
Race 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 2 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Race 3 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1
Race 4 MAG Racing (POL44) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 5 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Bye Team Aqua (GBR 2041)
Flight 3
Race 1 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 2 Katusha (RUS 21) 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0
Race 3 Charisma (MON 69) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Race 4 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 5 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0
Bye RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) MAG Racing (POL44)
Flight 4
Race 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Race 2 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 3 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Race 4 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0
Race 5 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Bye Artemis Racing (SWE44) Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)
Flight 5
Race 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0
Race 2 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1
Race 3 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 0
Race 4 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1 0
Race 5 Charisma (MON 69) 0 Katusha (RUS 21) 1
Bye Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) Team Nika (RUS 10)
Flight 6
Race 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Race 2 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Race 3 MAG Racing (POL44) 0 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1
Race 4 Katusha (RUS 21) 1 0
Race 5 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Bye Aleph Racing (FRA17) Charisma (MON 69)
Flight 7
Race 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 2 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1
Race 3 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 4 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1
Race 5 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1 0
Bye Katusha (RUS 21) MAG Racing (POL44)

Results Table


FRA17

SWE44

RUS 18

MON 69

RUS7

RUS 21

POL44

GBR 1

RUS 13

GBR 2041

RUS 10
PP Wins-Loss Overall
Aleph Racing (FRA17)-111-0-1-1-5-15
Artemis Racing (SWE44)-1--0-100-23-3-
Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)00--1-1-0--2-52
Bombarda Racing (ITA42)0--100-0-0-1-51
Charisma (MON 69)0--0-0-100-1-51
RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)-101--0-0--2-42
Katusha (RUS 21)1--11--0-023-21
MAG Racing (POL44)-00--1--0--1-41
Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)01-10-1--0-3-33
Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13)-11-11-1---6-05
Team Aqua (GBR 2041)0--11-1-1-25-12
Team Nika (RUS 10)-01--1-1-00-3-33

Round Robin Format

Match racing is compelling to watch and a race can be won or lost before the start signal has even been sounded so important and exciting is the pre-start.

With the pros at the wheel, boats go head-to-head in a rolling round robin format throughout the six events, with the rankings based on the number of victories and losses each team picks up.

The match racing contests are held on a windward-leeward course with one gate at the leeward mark.

As the match racing is only one day of each RC44 Cup event the boats don't race against the whole fleet at each event, there just isn't time. Instead the competition rolls on from one event to the next, meaning by the end of the season each team has competed against every team in the fleet and the Match Racing Champion can be crowned.

Match Racing Pairing List

Flight 1
Race 1 Charisma (MON 69) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Race 2 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 0
Race 3 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Race 4 MAG Racing (POL44) 0 Katusha (RUS 21) 1
Bye Aleph Racing (FRA17) Artemis Racing (SWE44)
Flight 2
Race 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 0 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1
Race 2 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0 Katusha (RUS 21) 1
Race 3 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0
Race 4 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Bye RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) Team Nika (RUS 10)
Flight 3
Race 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Race 2 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Race 3 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 0
Race 4 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Bye Aleph Racing (FRA17) Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)
Flight 4
Race 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1
Race 2 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Race 3 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1
Race 4 MAG Racing (POL44) 0 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1
Bye Team Aqua (GBR 2041) Artemis Racing (SWE44)
Flight 5
Race 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 2 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 3 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1
Race 4 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Bye Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) Charisma (MON 69)
Flight 6
Race 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0 MAG Racing (POL44) 1
Race 2 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 3 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Race 4 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1
Bye Team Aqua (GBR 2041) RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)
Flight 7
Race 1 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Race 2 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0
Race 3 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 4 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Bye Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) Katusha (RUS 21)
Flight 8
Race 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Race 2 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 3 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0

Results Table


FRA17

SWE44

RUS 18

MON 69

RUS7

RUS 21

POL44

GBR 1

RUS 13

GBR 2041

RUS 10
PP Wins-Loss Overall
Aleph Racing (FRA17)1--0-1-1-114-13
Artemis Racing (SWE44)0-1-0--00-21-4-1
Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)--1-111-1--5-05
Charisma (MON 69)-001-00--0-1-51
RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)1--01-0-00-2-42
Katusha (RUS 21)-10-01-000-4-32
MAG Racing (POL44)0-01-00-0--1-51
Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)--011-10-0-3-33
Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13)01---1-10--3-23
Team Aqua (GBR 2041)-10-111-1--5-15
Team Nika (RUS 10)0--111-1---4-14

Round Robin Format

Match racing is compelling to watch and a race can be won or lost before the start signal has even been sounded so important and exciting is the pre-start.

With the pros at the wheel, boats go head-to-head in a rolling round robin format throughout the six events, with the rankings based on the number of victories and losses each team picks up.

The match racing contests are held on a windward-leeward course with one gate at the leeward mark.

As the match racing is only one day of each RC44 Cup event the boats don't race against the whole fleet at each event, there just isn't time. Instead the competition rolls on from one event to the next, meaning by the end of the season each team has competed against every team in the fleet and the Match Racing Champion can be crowned.

Match Racing Pairing List

Flight 1
Race 1 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 2 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 3 Charisma (MON 69) 1 Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4) 0
Race 4 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0
Race 5 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0
Bye Artemis Racing (SWE44) RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)
Flight 2
Race 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Race 2 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4) 0
Race 3 0 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1
Race 4 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 Charisma (MON 69) 1
Race 5 MAG Racing (POL44) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Bye Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)
Flight 3
Race 1 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Race 2 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Race 3 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 0
Race 4 Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4) 0 Katusha (RUS 21) 1
Race 5 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0
Bye Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) Charisma (MON 69)
Flight 4
Race 1 Charisma (MON 69) 1 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 0
Race 2 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0
Race 3 Katusha (RUS 21) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Race 4 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 0 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1
Race 5 Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4) 0 1
Bye Team Nika (RUS 10) MAG Racing (POL44)
Flight 5
Race 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 2 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 0
Race 3 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4) 1
Race 4 Charisma (MON 69) 1 0
Race 5 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0
Bye Team Aqua (GBR 2041) Katusha (RUS 21)
Flight 6
Race 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 1 MAG Racing (POL44) 0
Race 2 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1 0
Race 3 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 0 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1
Race 4 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Race 5 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Bye Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4)

Results Table


SWE44

SWE 4

RUS 18

MON 69

RUS7

RUS 21

POL44

GBR 1

RUS 13

GBR 2041

RUS 10
PP Wins-Loss Overall
Artemis Racing (SWE44)-11-0-1----3-23
Artemis Racing Youth (SWE 4)-0-0-0-1-0-1-41
Bombarda Racing (ITA42)01-0-1-0-0-2-42
Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)0---1---01-2-32
Charisma (MON 69)-11-01---114-13
RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)1--01-1-1--4-14
Katusha (RUS 21)-10-0-11---2-33
MAG Racing (POL44)0----00-0--0-5-
Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)-01---0--0-1-41
Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13)---1-0-1---2-22
Team Aqua (GBR 2041)-1100---1-13-22
Team Nika (RUS 10)1--1---111--5-05

Round Robin Format

Match racing is compelling to watch and a race can be won or lost before the start signal has even been sounded so important and exciting is the pre-start.

With the pros at the wheel, boats go head-to-head in a rolling round robin format throughout the six events, with the rankings based on the number of victories and losses each team picks up.

The match racing contests are held on a windward-leeward course with one gate at the leeward mark.

As the match racing is only one day of each RC44 Cup event the boats don't race against the whole fleet at each event, there just isn't time. Instead the competition rolls on from one event to the next, meaning by the end of the season each team has competed against every team in the fleet and the Match Racing Champion can be crowned.

Match Racing Pairing List

Flight 1
Race 1 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Race 2 0 0
Race 3 0 0
Race 4 0 0
Race 5 0 0
Bye
Flight 2
Race 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Race 2 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1
Race 3 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 4 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Race 5 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Charisma (MON 69) 0
Bye
Flight 3
Race 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0
Race 2 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 3 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 1
Race 4 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 0
Race 5 Charisma (MON 69) 1 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 0
Bye
Flight 4
Race 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 2 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1
Race 3 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0
Race 4 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 5 Charisma (MON 69) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Bye
Flight 5
Race 1 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 2 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0
Race 3 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0
Race 4 Charisma (MON 69) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 5 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Bye
Flight 6
Race 1 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 2 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 1 Katusha (RUS 21) 0
Race 3 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0 Team Nika (RUS 10) 1
Race 4 Charisma (MON 69) 0 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1
Race 5 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1
Bye
Flight 7
Race 1 Team Aqua (GBR 2041) 0 Artemis Racing (SWE44) 1
Race 2 Katusha (RUS 21) 0 RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7) 1
Race 3 Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18) 0 Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1) 1
Race 4 Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13) 1 Team Nika (RUS 10) 0
Race 5 Charisma (MON 69) 1 Aleph Racing (FRA17) 0
Bye

Results Table


GBR 2041

RUS 13

RUS 10

FRA17

RUS 21

GBR 1

RUS 18

RUS7

MON 69

SWE44
PP Wins-Loss Overall
Team Aqua (GBR 2041)0-11--110-4-24
Synergy Russian Sailing Team (RUS 13)111-11-11-7-07
Team Nika (RUS 10)-00-111-0-3-33
Aleph Racing (FRA17)0011--10--3-33
Katusha (RUS 21)0--00000--0-6-
Peninsula Petroleum Sailing Team (GBR 1)-00-11-00-2-42
Bronenosec Sailing Team     (RUS 18)-00-101-0-2-42
RUS - 7 Anywayanyday (RUS7)0-001-00--1-51
Charisma (MON 69)00-111-11-5-25
Artemis Racing (SWE44)101--11-0-4-24

Round Robin Format

Match racing is compelling to watch and a race can be won or lost before the start signal has even been sounded so important and exciting is the pre-start.

With the pros at the wheel, boats go head-to-head in a rolling round robin format throughout the six events, with the rankings based on the number of victories and losses each team picks up.

The match racing contests are held on a windward-leeward course with one gate at the leeward mark.

As the match racing is only one day of each RC44 Cup event the boats don't race against the whole fleet at each event, there just isn't time. Instead the competition rolls on from one event to the next, meaning by the end of the season each team has competed against every team in the fleet and the Match Racing Champion can be crowned.